PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

A Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) earning the median salary of €54K in Spain takes home approximately 37.902 €/year (3158 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior41.000 €30.244 €2520 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median54.000 €37.902 €3158 €/mo
Senior72.000 €48.465 €4039 €/mo
Lead / Principal90.000 €58.365 €4864 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Mid-level to Senior: 18.000 € more a year before tax, of which 10.563 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 30% on the Mid-level salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) salaries in Spain run from 51.000 € to 58.000 € a year, which is 36.135 € to 40.258 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€37,530

Per month

€3,128

Per week

€722

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €54,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€37,530

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€37,902

Effective rate: 29.8%

How your €54,000 is split

Take-home

€37,530

69.5%

Income Tax

€12,960

24.0%

Social Security

€3,510

6.5%

Gross salary€54,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€12,960
Social Security (employee)-€3,510
Total deductions-€16,470
Net take-home (annual)€37,530

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

54.000 €

37.902 € take-home

Contract median

446 €/day

≈ 98.120 € gross a year

At a median 446 €/day, contract work grosses about 98.120 € a year over 220 billable days, 82% more than the 54.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does a Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) take home in Spain?

A Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) earning the median salary of €54K in Spain takes home approximately 37.902 € per year (3158 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for a Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) in Spain?

On a median Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) salary of €54K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 29.8%, leaving 37.902 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) take home in Spain?

A senior Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) in Spain earns a median 72.000 € a year and takes home approximately 48.465 € (4039 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 32.7%.

4

What does a junior Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) take home in Spain?

A junior Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) in Spain earns a median 41.000 € a year and takes home approximately 30.244 € (2520 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 26.2%.

5

How much of a promotion does a Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Mid-level to Senior: 18.000 € more a year before tax, of which 10.563 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 30% on the Mid-level salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract Cloud Architect (AWS / Azure / GCP) roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 446 €/day, contract work grosses about 98.120 € a year over 220 billable days, 82% more than the 54.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles