PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

AI Product Manager Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

An AI Product Manager earning the median salary of €52K in Spain takes home approximately 36.724 €/year (3060 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

AI Product Manager take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior37.000 €27.706 €2309 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median52.000 €36.724 €3060 €/mo
Senior69.000 €46.815 €3901 €/mo
Lead / Principal88.000 €57.265 €4772 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 19.000 € more a year before tax, of which 10.450 € reaches take-home. 45% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 32% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of AI Product Manager salaries in Spain run from 50.000 € to 56.000 € a year, which is 35.546 € to 39.080 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the AI Product Manager median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€36,140

Per month

€3,012

Per week

€695

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €52,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€36,140

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€36,724

Effective rate: 29.4%

How your €52,000 is split

Take-home

€36,140

69.5%

Income Tax

€12,480

24.0%

Social Security

€3,380

6.5%

Gross salary€52,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€12,480
Social Security (employee)-€3,380
Total deductions-€15,860
Net take-home (annual)€36,140

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

52.000 €

36.724 € take-home

Contract median

412 €/day

≈ 90.640 € gross a year

At a median 412 €/day, contract work grosses about 90.640 € a year over 220 billable days, 74% more than the 52.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See AI Product Manager contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does an AI Product Manager take home in Spain?

An AI Product Manager earning the median salary of €52K in Spain takes home approximately 36.724 € per year (3060 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for an AI Product Manager in Spain?

On a median AI Product Manager salary of €52K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 29.4%, leaving 36.724 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior AI Product Manager take home in Spain?

A senior AI Product Manager in Spain earns a median 69.000 € a year and takes home approximately 46.815 € (3901 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 32.2%.

4

What does a junior AI Product Manager take home in Spain?

A junior AI Product Manager in Spain earns a median 37.000 € a year and takes home approximately 27.706 € (2309 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 25.1%.

5

How much of a promotion does an AI Product Manager keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 19.000 € more a year before tax, of which 10.450 € reaches take-home. 45% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 32% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract AI Product Manager roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 412 €/day, contract work grosses about 90.640 € a year over 220 billable days, 74% more than the 52.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles