PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

AI Research Scientist Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

An AI Research Scientist earning the median salary of €53K in Spain takes home approximately 37.313 €/year (3109 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

AI Research Scientist take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior37.000 €27.706 €2309 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median53.000 €37.313 €3109 €/mo
Senior71.000 €47.915 €3993 €/mo
Lead / Principal91.000 €58.915 €4910 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 20.000 € more a year before tax, of which 11.000 € reaches take-home. 45% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 33% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of AI Research Scientist salaries in Spain run from 50.000 € to 57.000 € a year, which is 35.546 € to 39.669 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the AI Research Scientist median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€36,835

Per month

€3,070

Per week

€708

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €53,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€36,835

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€37,313

Effective rate: 29.6%

How your €53,000 is split

Take-home

€36,835

69.5%

Income Tax

€12,720

24.0%

Social Security

€3,445

6.5%

Gross salary€53,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€12,720
Social Security (employee)-€3,445
Total deductions-€16,165
Net take-home (annual)€36,835

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

53.000 €

37.313 € take-home

Contract median

420 €/day

≈ 92.400 € gross a year

At a median 420 €/day, contract work grosses about 92.400 € a year over 220 billable days, 74% more than the 53.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See AI Research Scientist contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does an AI Research Scientist take home in Spain?

An AI Research Scientist earning the median salary of €53K in Spain takes home approximately 37.313 € per year (3109 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for an AI Research Scientist in Spain?

On a median AI Research Scientist salary of €53K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 29.6%, leaving 37.313 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior AI Research Scientist take home in Spain?

A senior AI Research Scientist in Spain earns a median 71.000 € a year and takes home approximately 47.915 € (3993 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 32.5%.

4

What does a junior AI Research Scientist take home in Spain?

A junior AI Research Scientist in Spain earns a median 37.000 € a year and takes home approximately 27.706 € (2309 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 25.1%.

5

How much of a promotion does an AI Research Scientist keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 20.000 € more a year before tax, of which 11.000 € reaches take-home. 45% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 33% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract AI Research Scientist roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 420 €/day, contract work grosses about 92.400 € a year over 220 billable days, 74% more than the 53.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles