PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

Engineering Manager Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

An Engineering Manager earning the median salary of €56K in Spain takes home approximately 39.080 €/year (3257 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

Engineering Manager take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior40.000 €29.655 €2471 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median56.000 €39.080 €3257 €/mo
Senior74.000 €49.565 €4130 €/mo
Lead / Principal94.000 €60.565 €5047 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 20.000 € more a year before tax, of which 11.000 € reaches take-home. 45% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 33% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Engineering Manager salaries in Spain run from 54.000 € to 60.000 € a year, which is 37.902 € to 41.436 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Engineering Manager median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€38,920

Per month

€3,243

Per week

€748

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €56,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€38,920

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€39,080

Effective rate: 30.2%

How your €56,000 is split

Take-home

€38,920

69.5%

Income Tax

€13,440

24.0%

Social Security

€3,640

6.5%

Gross salary€56,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€13,440
Social Security (employee)-€3,640
Total deductions-€17,080
Net take-home (annual)€38,920

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

56.000 €

39.080 € take-home

Contract median

434 €/day

≈ 95.480 € gross a year

At a median 434 €/day, contract work grosses about 95.480 € a year over 220 billable days, 71% more than the 56.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See Engineering Manager contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does an Engineering Manager take home in Spain?

An Engineering Manager earning the median salary of €56K in Spain takes home approximately 39.080 € per year (3257 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for an Engineering Manager in Spain?

On a median Engineering Manager salary of €56K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 30.2%, leaving 39.080 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior Engineering Manager take home in Spain?

A senior Engineering Manager in Spain earns a median 74.000 € a year and takes home approximately 49.565 € (4130 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 33.0%.

4

What does a junior Engineering Manager take home in Spain?

A junior Engineering Manager in Spain earns a median 40.000 € a year and takes home approximately 29.655 € (2471 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 25.9%.

5

How much of a promotion does an Engineering Manager keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 20.000 € more a year before tax, of which 11.000 € reaches take-home. 45% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 33% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract Engineering Manager roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 434 €/day, contract work grosses about 95.480 € a year over 220 billable days, 71% more than the 56.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles