PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

Network Engineer Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

A Network Engineer earning the median salary of €41K in Spain takes home approximately 30.244 €/year (2520 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

Network Engineer take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior29.000 €22.470 €1872 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median41.000 €30.244 €2520 €/mo
Senior54.000 €37.902 €3158 €/mo
Lead / Principal67.000 €45.715 €3810 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Mid-level to Senior: 13.000 € more a year before tax, of which 7658 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 26% on the Mid-level salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Network Engineer salaries in Spain run from 39.000 € to 43.000 € a year, which is 29.015 € to 31.422 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Network Engineer median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€28,495

Per month

€2,375

Per week

€548

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €41,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€28,495

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€30,244

Effective rate: 26.2%

How your €41,000 is split

Take-home

€28,495

69.5%

Income Tax

€9,840

24.0%

Social Security

€2,665

6.5%

Gross salary€41,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€9,840
Social Security (employee)-€2,665
Total deductions-€12,505
Net take-home (annual)€28,495

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

41.000 €

30.244 € take-home

Contract median

309 €/day

≈ 67.980 € gross a year

At a median 309 €/day, contract work grosses about 67.980 € a year over 220 billable days, 66% more than the 41.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See Network Engineer contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does a Network Engineer take home in Spain?

A Network Engineer earning the median salary of €41K in Spain takes home approximately 30.244 € per year (2520 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for a Network Engineer in Spain?

On a median Network Engineer salary of €41K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 26.2%, leaving 30.244 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior Network Engineer take home in Spain?

A senior Network Engineer in Spain earns a median 54.000 € a year and takes home approximately 37.902 € (3158 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 29.8%.

4

What does a junior Network Engineer take home in Spain?

A junior Network Engineer in Spain earns a median 29.000 € a year and takes home approximately 22.470 € (1872 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 22.5%.

5

How much of a promotion does a Network Engineer keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Mid-level to Senior: 13.000 € more a year before tax, of which 7658 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 26% on the Mid-level salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract Network Engineer roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 309 €/day, contract work grosses about 67.980 € a year over 220 billable days, 66% more than the 41.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles