PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

A Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) earning the median salary of €43K in Spain takes home approximately 31.422 €/year (2619 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior29.000 €22.470 €1872 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median43.000 €31.422 €2619 €/mo
Senior57.000 €39.669 €3306 €/mo
Lead / Principal72.000 €48.465 €4039 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 15.000 € more a year before tax, of which 8796 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 30% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) salaries in Spain run from 41.000 € to 46.000 € a year, which is 30.244 € to 33.189 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€29,885

Per month

€2,490

Per week

€575

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €43,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€29,885

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€31,422

Effective rate: 26.9%

How your €43,000 is split

Take-home

€29,885

69.5%

Income Tax

€10,320

24.0%

Social Security

€2,795

6.5%

Gross salary€43,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€10,320
Social Security (employee)-€2,795
Total deductions-€13,115
Net take-home (annual)€29,885

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

43.000 €

31.422 € take-home

Contract median

328 €/day

≈ 72.160 € gross a year

At a median 328 €/day, contract work grosses about 72.160 € a year over 220 billable days, 68% more than the 43.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does a Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) take home in Spain?

A Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) earning the median salary of €43K in Spain takes home approximately 31.422 € per year (2619 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for a Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) in Spain?

On a median Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) salary of €43K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 26.9%, leaving 31.422 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) take home in Spain?

A senior Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) in Spain earns a median 57.000 € a year and takes home approximately 39.669 € (3306 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 30.4%.

4

What does a junior Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) take home in Spain?

A junior Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) in Spain earns a median 29.000 € a year and takes home approximately 22.470 € (1872 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 22.5%.

5

How much of a promotion does a Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 15.000 € more a year before tax, of which 8796 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 30% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract Back-End Developer (Java / Go / Node.js) roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 328 €/day, contract work grosses about 72.160 € a year over 220 billable days, 68% more than the 43.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles