PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

An IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer earning the median salary of €40K in Spain takes home approximately 29.655 €/year (2471 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior28.000 €21.815 €1818 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median40.000 €29.655 €2471 €/mo
Senior54.000 €37.902 €3158 €/mo
Lead / Principal70.000 €47.365 €3947 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 16.000 € more a year before tax, of which 9463 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 30% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer salaries in Spain run from 37.000 € to 43.000 € a year, which is 27.706 € to 31.422 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€27,800

Per month

€2,317

Per week

€535

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €40,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€27,800

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€29,655

Effective rate: 25.9%

How your €40,000 is split

Take-home

€27,800

69.5%

Income Tax

€9,600

24.0%

Social Security

€2,600

6.5%

Gross salary€40,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€9,600
Social Security (employee)-€2,600
Total deductions-€12,200
Net take-home (annual)€27,800

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

40.000 €

29.655 € take-home

Contract median

336 €/day

≈ 73.920 € gross a year

At a median 336 €/day, contract work grosses about 73.920 € a year over 220 billable days, 85% more than the 40.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does an IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer take home in Spain?

An IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer earning the median salary of €40K in Spain takes home approximately 29.655 € per year (2471 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for an IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer in Spain?

On a median IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer salary of €40K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 25.9%, leaving 29.655 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer take home in Spain?

A senior IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer in Spain earns a median 54.000 € a year and takes home approximately 37.902 € (3158 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 29.8%.

4

What does a junior IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer take home in Spain?

A junior IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer in Spain earns a median 28.000 € a year and takes home approximately 21.815 € (1818 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 22.1%.

5

How much of a promotion does an IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 16.000 € more a year before tax, of which 9463 € reaches take-home. 41% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 30% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract IoT & Embedded Systems Engineer roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 336 €/day, contract work grosses about 73.920 € a year over 220 billable days, 85% more than the 40.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles