PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

Payments Platform Engineer Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

A Payments Platform Engineer earning the median salary of €47K in Spain takes home approximately 33.778 €/year (2815 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

Payments Platform Engineer take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior32.000 €24.433 €2036 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median47.000 €33.778 €2815 €/mo
Senior62.000 €42.646 €3554 €/mo
Lead / Principal80.000 €52.865 €4405 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 18.000 € more a year before tax, of which 10.218 € reaches take-home. 43% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 31% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Payments Platform Engineer salaries in Spain run from 44.000 € to 50.000 € a year, which is 32.011 € to 35.546 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Payments Platform Engineer median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€32,665

Per month

€2,722

Per week

€628

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €47,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€32,665

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€33,778

Effective rate: 28.1%

How your €47,000 is split

Take-home

€32,665

69.5%

Income Tax

€11,280

24.0%

Social Security

€3,055

6.5%

Gross salary€47,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€11,280
Social Security (employee)-€3,055
Total deductions-€14,335
Net take-home (annual)€32,665

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

47.000 €

33.778 € take-home

Contract median

370 €/day

≈ 81.400 € gross a year

At a median 370 €/day, contract work grosses about 81.400 € a year over 220 billable days, 73% more than the 47.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See Payments Platform Engineer contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does a Payments Platform Engineer take home in Spain?

A Payments Platform Engineer earning the median salary of €47K in Spain takes home approximately 33.778 € per year (2815 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for a Payments Platform Engineer in Spain?

On a median Payments Platform Engineer salary of €47K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 28.1%, leaving 33.778 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior Payments Platform Engineer take home in Spain?

A senior Payments Platform Engineer in Spain earns a median 62.000 € a year and takes home approximately 42.646 € (3554 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 31.2%.

4

What does a junior Payments Platform Engineer take home in Spain?

A junior Payments Platform Engineer in Spain earns a median 32.000 € a year and takes home approximately 24.433 € (2036 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 23.6%.

5

How much of a promotion does a Payments Platform Engineer keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Senior to Lead / Principal: 18.000 € more a year before tax, of which 10.218 € reaches take-home. 43% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 31% on the Senior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract Payments Platform Engineer roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 370 €/day, contract work grosses about 81.400 € a year over 220 billable days, 73% more than the 47.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles