PayMetric Labs
2026 Spanish Tax Rates · IRPF + Social Security

Business Intelligence (BI) Lead Take-Home Pay in Spain 2026

A Business Intelligence (BI) Lead earning the median salary of €48K in Spain takes home approximately 34.367 €/year (2864 €/month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

Business Intelligence (BI) Lead take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Spain, and what it leaves after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions. Standard employee, no Beckham Law. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior34.000 €25.742 €2145 €/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median48.000 €34.367 €2864 €/mo
Senior61.000 €42.025 €3502 €/mo
Lead / Principal75.000 €50.115 €4176 €/mo

The biggest pay step is Junior to Mid-level: 14.000 € more a year before tax, of which 8625 € reaches take-home. 38% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 24% on the Junior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Business Intelligence (BI) Lead salaries in Spain run from 45.000 € to 51.000 € a year, which is 32.600 € to 36.135 € after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Business Intelligence (BI) Lead median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

€

Beckham Law regime

Common salaries:

Annual take-home pay (Beckham Law)

€33,360

Per month

€2,780

Per week

€642

Effective tax rate

30.5%

Beckham Law vs standard Spanish tax on €48,000

Beckham Law (24% flat)

€33,360

Effective rate: 30.5%

Standard IRPF

€34,367

Effective rate: 28.4%

How your €48,000 is split

Take-home

€33,360

69.5%

Income Tax

€11,520

24.0%

Social Security

€3,120

6.5%

Gross salary€48,000
Income Tax (Beckham Law flat rate)-€11,520
Social Security (employee)-€3,120
Total deductions-€14,640
Net take-home (annual)€33,360

Calculations use 2026 Beckham Law and IRPF rates. The standard-regime figures follow the Agencia Tributaria's 2026 withholding algorithm: Social Security, €2,000 of expenses and the work-income reduction come off the base, and the €5,550 personal allowance applies (single filer, no dependants). The annual return then settles your region's own scale, so final liability varies by autonomous community. Beckham Law eligibility depends on not having been a Spanish tax resident in the prior 5 years and filing within 6 months of Social Security registration. Social Security is applied under standard Spanish rules in both regimes; some Beckham Law beneficiaries may instead remain covered by a home-country scheme under EU coordination or a totalization agreement. For precise advice consult a Spanish tax adviser or the Agencia Tributaria.

Permanent salary or contract?

Permanent median

48.000 €

34.367 € take-home

Contract median

405 €/day

≈ 89.100 € gross a year

At a median 405 €/day, contract work grosses about 89.100 € a year over 220 billable days, 86% more than the 48.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.

Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide rather than a like-for-like quote. See Business Intelligence (BI) Lead contract rates and contractor take-home →

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does a Business Intelligence (BI) Lead take home in Spain?

A Business Intelligence (BI) Lead earning the median salary of €48K in Spain takes home approximately 34.367 € per year (2864 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, using 2026 rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for a Business Intelligence (BI) Lead in Spain?

On a median Business Intelligence (BI) Lead salary of €48K, the effective deduction rate (IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions) is 28.4%, leaving 34.367 € as take-home pay.

3

What does a senior Business Intelligence (BI) Lead take home in Spain?

A senior Business Intelligence (BI) Lead in Spain earns a median 61.000 € a year and takes home approximately 42.025 € (3502 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 31.1%.

4

What does a junior Business Intelligence (BI) Lead take home in Spain?

A junior Business Intelligence (BI) Lead in Spain earns a median 34.000 € a year and takes home approximately 25.742 € (2145 € per month) after IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, an effective rate of 24.3%.

5

How much of a promotion does a Business Intelligence (BI) Lead keep after tax in Spain?

The biggest pay step is Junior to Mid-level: 14.000 € more a year before tax, of which 8625 € reaches take-home. 38% of that raise goes to IRPF Income Tax and Social Security contributions, against an average 24% on the Junior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

6

Do contract Business Intelligence (BI) Lead roles pay more than permanent ones in Spain?

At a median 405 €/day, contract work grosses about 89.100 € a year over 220 billable days, 86% more than the 48.000 € permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles