Incident Response Specialist Take-Home Pay in Netherlands 2026
An Incident Response Specialist earning the median salary of €70K in the Netherlands takes home approximately € 49.047/year (€ 4.087/month) after Box 1 Income Tax, using 2026 rates.
Incident Response Specialist take-home pay by seniority
2026 median salary for each level in the Netherlands, and what it leaves after Box 1 Income Tax. Standard employee, no 30% ruling. 2026 rates.
Level
Gross / year
Take-home / year
Per month
Effective rate
Junior
€ 50.000
€ 39.140€ 3.262/mo
€ 3.262
21.7%
Mid-levelHeadline median
€ 70.000
€ 49.047€ 4.087/mo
€ 4.087
29.9%
Senior
€ 94.000
€ 60.071€ 5.006/mo
€ 5.006
36.1%
Lead / Principal
€ 118.000
€ 70.629€ 5.886/mo
€ 5.886
40.1%
The biggest pay step is Mid-level to Senior: € 24.000 more a year before tax, of which € 11.025 reaches take-home. 54% of that raise goes to Box 1 Income Tax, against an average 30% on the Mid-level salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.
For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Incident Response Specialist salaries in the Netherlands run from € 69.000 to € 70.000 a year, which is € 48.551 to € 49.047 after Box 1 Income Tax.
Adjust for your actual salary
The table above uses the Incident Response Specialist median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.
€
2026 Box 1 tax year
35.75% up to €38,883. 37.56% up to €78,426. 49.50% above. The 30% ruling excludes part of your salary from Box 1 entirely.
Which year of your 5-year ruling term?
The 2024 plan to step the ruling down to 20% then 10% was reversed: for 2026 it stays a flat 30% tax-free for the full 5-year term, whichever year you're in.
Common salaries:
With 30% ruling
€59,645/yr
€4,970/month
Without ruling (standard Box 1)
€49,047/yr
€4,087/month
The 30% ruling is worth €10,598/year (+21.6% more take-home) on this salary.
Annual take-home pay (with 30% ruling)
€59,645
Per month
€4,970
Per week
€1,147
Effective tax rate
14.8%
Tax-free ruling allowance
€21,000
How your €70,000 is split
Take-home
€59,645
85.2%
Income tax
€10,355
14.8%
Don't forget vakantiegeld (holiday allowance)
Dutch employers must pay at least 8% of your gross salary as holiday allowance, usually €5,600/year on this salary, paid as a lump sum around May. Many job ads quote gross pay excluding this, so check whether the figure you were offered already includes it.
Gross salary
€70,000
30% ruling tax-free allowance
€21,000
Taxable income (Box 1)
€49,000
Box 1 tax before credits
-€17,701
General tax credit (algemene heffingskorting)
€1,882
Labour tax credit (arbeidskorting)
€5,463
Net take-home (annual)
€59,645
Calculations use 2026 Box 1 rates (35.75% / 37.56% / 49.50%) and assume standard working-age employment. The 30% ruling is modelled as a flat 30% tax-free allowance for the full 5-year term (the previously legislated 30-20-10 step-down was reversed for 2026); it drops to a flat 27% from 2027 onward, which this calculator does not model. Eligibility for the ruling (recruitment from abroad, specific-expertise salary threshold, prior residency distance test) is not verified by this tool. Includes the 2026 general tax credit (algemene heffingskorting) and labour tax credit (arbeidskorting). Does not account for the health insurance premium you pay your insurer, pension contributions, or Box 2/3 income. For precise advice consult a Dutch tax adviser or the Belastingdienst.
Permanent salary or contract?
Permanent median
€ 70.000
€ 49.047 take-home
Contract median
€ 616/day
≈ € 135.520 gross a year
At a median € 616/day, contract work grosses about € 135.520 a year over 220 billable days, 94% more than the € 70.000 permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts.
How much does an Incident Response Specialist take home in the Netherlands?
An Incident Response Specialist earning the median salary of €70K in the Netherlands takes home approximately € 49.047 per year (€ 4.087 per month) after Box 1 Income Tax, using 2026 rates.
2
What is the effective tax rate for an Incident Response Specialist in the Netherlands?
On a median Incident Response Specialist salary of €70K, the effective deduction rate (Box 1 Income Tax) is 29.9%, leaving € 49.047 as take-home pay.
3
What does a senior Incident Response Specialist take home in the Netherlands?
A senior Incident Response Specialist in the Netherlands earns a median € 94.000 a year and takes home approximately € 60.071 (€ 5.006 per month) after Box 1 Income Tax, an effective rate of 36.1%.
4
What does a junior Incident Response Specialist take home in the Netherlands?
A junior Incident Response Specialist in the Netherlands earns a median € 50.000 a year and takes home approximately € 39.140 (€ 3.262 per month) after Box 1 Income Tax, an effective rate of 21.7%.
5
How much of a promotion does an Incident Response Specialist keep after tax in the Netherlands?
The biggest pay step is Mid-level to Senior: € 24.000 more a year before tax, of which € 11.025 reaches take-home. 54% of that raise goes to Box 1 Income Tax, against an average 30% on the Mid-level salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.
6
Do contract Incident Response Specialist roles pay more than permanent ones in the Netherlands?
At a median € 616/day, contract work grosses about € 135.520 a year over 220 billable days, 94% more than the € 70.000 permanent median. That premium has to pay for what an employer would otherwise cover: paid holiday and sick days, pension contributions, and the gaps between contracts. Contract and permanent benchmarks come from separate samples, so treat the gap as a guide.