PayMetric Labs
2026 Irish Tax Rates · Income Tax + USC + PRSI

Storage / SAN Engineer Take-Home Pay in Ireland 2026

A Storage / SAN Engineer earning the median salary of €58K in Ireland takes home approximately €43,869/year (€3,656/month) after Income Tax, USC, and PRSI, using 2026 rates.

Storage / SAN Engineer take-home pay by seniority

2026 median salary for each level in Ireland, and what it leaves after Income Tax, USC, and PRSI. Single person, PAYE employee, standard credits. 2026 rates.

LevelGross / yearTake-home / year
Junior€53,000€41,231€3,436/mo
Mid-levelHeadline median€58,000€43,869€3,656/mo
Senior€59,000€44,397€3,700/mo

The biggest pay step is Junior to Mid-level: €5,000 more a year before tax, of which €2,638 reaches take-home. 47% of that raise goes to Income Tax, USC, and PRSI, against an average 22% on the Junior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

For Mid-level roles, the middle half of Storage / SAN Engineer salaries in Ireland run from €53,000 to €59,000 a year, which is €41,231 to €44,397 after Income Tax, USC, and PRSI.

Adjust for your actual salary

The table above uses the Storage / SAN Engineer median. Enter your own gross salary below for a precise figure.

Tax year
€

Common salaries:

Your take-home pay each month in 2026

€3,656

Of your next €1,000 in pay, you keep €528.

In 2027 you keep €679 more a year than in 2026 (€57 a month).

Per year

€43,869

Per week

€844

Effective tax rate

24.4%

How your €58,000 is split

Take-home

€43,869

75.6%

Income Tax

€10,400

17.9%

USC

€1,273

2.2%

PRSI

€2,458

4.2%

Gross salary€58,000
Income Tax-€10,400
Universal Social Charge (USC)-€1,273
PRSI (Employee Class A, 2026 blend)-€2,458
Total deductions-€14,131
Net take-home (annual)€43,869

Calculations use 2026 Irish tax rates (Budget 2026). PRSI (Class A) is 4.2% to 30 September 2026 and 4.35% from 1 October, so annual figures use the 2026 blend of 4.2375%. Earnings up to €352/week are PRSI-exempt, and between €352 and €424/week a tapered PRSI credit of up to €12/week reduces the charge. Results assume standard tax credits only and exclude pension contributions, BIK, share options, or other reliefs. For precise advice consult a tax professional or Revenue.ie.

Frequently asked questions

1

How much does a Storage / SAN Engineer take home in Ireland?

A Storage / SAN Engineer earning the median salary of €58K in Ireland takes home approximately €43,869 per year (€3,656 per month) after Income Tax, USC, and PRSI, using 2026 tax rates.

2

What is the effective tax rate for a Storage / SAN Engineer in Ireland?

On a median Storage / SAN Engineer salary of €58K, the effective tax rate (all deductions combined) is 24.4%, leaving €43,869 as take-home pay.

3

How much Income Tax does a Storage / SAN Engineer pay in Ireland?

On a €58K salary, a Storage / SAN Engineer pays approximately €10,400 in Income Tax per year. This uses the 20% standard rate on the first €44,000 and 40% above, minus personal and PAYE tax credits of €4,000.

4

How much USC does a Storage / SAN Engineer pay?

On a €58K salary, USC amounts to approximately €1,273 per year across the 0.5%, 2%, 3%, and 8% USC bands (2026 rates).

5

How much PRSI does a Storage / SAN Engineer pay in Ireland?

On a €58K salary, PRSI amounts to approximately €2,458 per year. The 2026 employee PRSI rate (Class A) is 4.2% from January to September 2026, rising to 4.35% from 1 October 2026.

6

What does a senior Storage / SAN Engineer take home in Ireland?

A senior Storage / SAN Engineer in Ireland earns a median €59,000 a year and takes home approximately €44,397 (€3,700 per month) after Income Tax, USC, and PRSI, an effective rate of 24.8%.

7

What does a junior Storage / SAN Engineer take home in Ireland?

A junior Storage / SAN Engineer in Ireland earns a median €53,000 a year and takes home approximately €41,231 (€3,436 per month) after Income Tax, USC, and PRSI, an effective rate of 22.2%.

8

How much of a promotion does a Storage / SAN Engineer keep after tax in Ireland?

The biggest pay step is Junior to Mid-level: €5,000 more a year before tax, of which €2,638 reaches take-home. 47% of that raise goes to Income Tax, USC, and PRSI, against an average 22% on the Junior salary, because the extra pay is taxed at the top of your bands rather than spread across all of them.

Compare take-home pay for similar roles