PayMetric Labs
France · Contracting10 min readPublished · Updated

Portage Salarial vs Auto-Entrepreneur 2026: Which Nets More?

By PayMetric Labs Research Desk

On €66,000 of revenue, auto-entrepreneur nets €42,932 (65.0%) vs €32,744 (49.6%) under portage salarial. What portage's lower retention actually buys you.

Key facts at a glance

Auto-entrepreneur social rate

25.6%

Flat, on turnover, not profit

Auto-entrepreneur abattement

34%

Micro-BNC allowance before income tax

Retention at €66K revenue

65.0%

Auto-entrepreneur vs 49.6% portage salarial

On €66,000 of invoiced revenue, auto-entrepreneur status nets €42,932 (65.0%), while the identical revenue under portage salarial (umbrella) keeps €32,744 (49.6%). At €83,600, the auto-entrepreneur services ceiling, it's 62.8% against 46.7%.

These aren't two flavours of the same tax treatment, they're genuinely different mechanics. Auto-entrepreneur taxes turnover directly at a flat rate, nothing else comes off the top. Portage salarial's invoiced revenue has to fund the portage company's fee AND the employer-side charges patronales before what's left even becomes a gross salary, which then still owes standard salarié-style income tax and cotisations, closer to how a permanent employee is taxed, but funded out of your own invoiced amount rather than by a separate employer.

Compare both structures at your own day rate.

Open the France calculator

Two genuinely different tax mechanics, not two rates on the same base

Auto-entrepreneur (micro-entrepreneur) for services pays a flat 25.6% social-contribution rate directly on turnover, not profit, no deductions for real business expenses under this regime. Income tax applies separately, on turnover after a flat 34% abattement forfaitaire (a standardised notional-expense allowance), run through the standard barème progressif brackets, this is covered in more depth in our auto-entrepreneur vs salarié comparison.

Portage salarial is structurally different, and structurally more expensive: a portage company employs you on paper and invoices your client on your behalf, but the amount left after its management fee is a total-cost figure, not a salary. It has to fund the employer-side charges patronales first (the same sliding-scale rate covered in our employer cost explainer), and only what's left after that becomes an actual gross salary, which then still owes barème progressif income tax plus CSG/CRDS and cotisations salariales, the same mechanics covered in our salarié tax explainer. This is why auto-entrepreneur retains meaningfully more per euro invoiced: it skips the employer-charge layer entirely, at the cost of the turnover ceiling and none of portage salarial's employee-status protections.

Portage salarial vs auto-entrepreneur, two day rates

Both scenarios assume 220 billable days a year, a €400/month portage management fee, and no additional business expenses. €83,600 is the auto-entrepreneur services turnover ceiling for 2026, the top of the range this regime can apply to.

Day rateRevenueAuto-entrepreneur net%Portage salarial net%
€300/day€66,000€42,93265.0%€32,74449.6%
€380/day€83,600€52,54262.8%€39,06046.7%

Computed via PayMetric Labs' France contractor calculator engine (both structures), 220 billable days/year, 2026 rates.

The higher retention isn't the whole decision

Portage salarial provides genuine employee-status benefits auto-entrepreneur doesn't: unemployment insurance eligibility if an assignment ends, formal salarié payslips useful for mortgage or rental applications, and standard paid-leave accrual. Auto-entrepreneur has none of that, you're running your own business, full stop, and the extra cash it retains is the price of that trade-off, not a free lunch.

Auto-entrepreneur also carries a statutory annual turnover ceiling specific to services activity, €83,600 for 2026, above it you're required to move to a different accounting regime with real documented expenses instead of the flat abattement, or to a structure like portage salarial that has no such ceiling.

Run your own day rate through both structures

The France calculator's contractor mode compares portage salarial and auto-entrepreneur directly at your own rate and billable days.

Open the France Salary Calculator

Monthly briefing

Get our monthly salary and market update

Salary movements, contractor rate changes, tax updates, and new tools. Sent once a month, no noise.

No spam. Unsubscribe any time. GDPR-compliant.

Frequently asked questions

1

What's the actual difference between portage salarial and auto-entrepreneur?

Portage salarial (umbrella/agency contracting) means a portage company employs you on paper, invoices your client on your behalf, and pays you a salary through standard PAYE-style payroll, income tax via barème progressif plus CSG/CRDS and the other cotisations salariales, the same mechanics as any salarié. Auto-entrepreneur (micro-entrepreneur) means you register as your own sole-trader business and invoice clients directly, taxed under an entirely different flat-on-turnover mechanic. They're not two variants of the same regime, they're structurally different tax systems.

2

Why does auto-entrepreneur retain more than portage salarial at the same day rate?

It comes down to what the invoiced revenue actually has to cover before you see a euro of it. Auto-entrepreneur pays a flat 25.6% social-contribution rate on turnover (not profit) for services, plus income tax on turnover after a 34% abattement forfaitaire, nothing else comes off the top. Portage salarial's invoiced revenue has to fund the portage company's management fee, then the full employer-side charges patronales (roughly 25-43% depending on the resulting salary band, the same structure covered in our employer cost explainer), before what's left even becomes a gross salary, which then still owes barème progressif income tax, CSG/CRDS, and cotisations salariales. At €66,000 revenue, auto-entrepreneur retains 65.0% (€42,932) versus portage salarial's 49.6% (€32,744). At €83,600 (the auto-entrepreneur services ceiling), it's 62.8% versus 46.7%.

3

If auto-entrepreneur retains more, why would anyone choose portage salarial?

Real employee-status protections auto-entrepreneur doesn't have, plus no revenue ceiling. Portage salarial gives you unemployment insurance eligibility (chômage) if an assignment ends, formal salarié payslips useful for mortgage or rental applications, paid-leave accrual, and retirement contribution credits, genuine safety net, not just tax mechanics. Auto-entrepreneur is simpler and keeps more cash today, but it's capped by the services turnover ceiling and carries none of that protection if work dries up. Many contractors run auto-entrepreneur while revenue is below the ceiling, then move to portage salarial (or a real company structure) once revenue or risk tolerance changes.

4

Does auto-entrepreneur status have a revenue ceiling?

Yes, and it's a hard one. For 2026-2028, the services/BNC micro-entrepreneur turnover ceiling is €83,600 a year (up from €77,700 for 2023-2025, reindexed for the new triennial period). Cross it, or stay above it for two consecutive years, and you're required to move to a different tax and accounting regime entirely (réel simplifié or réel normal, or a structure like portage salarial or a SASU/EURL), with real documented expenses deducted instead of the flat abattement forfaitaire. This calculator's freelance mode models the standard micro-BNC regime up to that threshold, not the regime beyond it.

5

Do portage salarial contractors get real employee benefits, or is it tax-only?

Portage salarial genuinely provides employee-status benefits beyond just tax mechanics: eligibility for unemployment insurance (chômage) if the assignment ends, formal payslips useful for mortgage or rental applications, and paid-leave accrual under standard employment rules. Auto-entrepreneur status has none of this, you're a business owner, not an employee, with no equivalent safety net built in. This is a real, separate consideration from the pure take-home comparison above, and it's the main reason portage salarial exists despite keeping less cash per euro invoiced.

6

Can I switch between the two structures for different clients or contracts?

Yes, they're not mutually exclusive statuses tied to you personally, they're structures you choose per engagement. Some contractors run auto-entrepreneur for smaller side projects while using portage salarial for their main, higher-revenue assignment, or switch entirely as their situation changes. Just be aware auto-entrepreneur's revenue ceiling applies across your total micro-entrepreneur turnover, not per client, and that revenue above €83,600 genuinely can't stay under auto-entrepreneur status regardless of which structure you'd prefer.

7

How does either structure compare to being a permanent salarié employee?

A permanent salarié has an actual employer bearing the employer-side charges patronales (roughly 25-43% of gross on top, covered in our employer cost explainer) separately from their own salary, with no day-to-day client-facing invoicing overhead. Portage salarial approximates that same employee-side taxation on your own invoiced revenue, but the invoiced amount has to fund the employer charges itself rather than an employer absorbing them separately, which is exactly why portage salarial's headline retention looks lower than a permanent payslip at the same gross figure. Auto-entrepreneur is the furthest departure from employee status, both in tax mechanics and in the benefits/protections that come with it.